Oscars 2015: See All The Winners

Oscars 2015: See All The Winners
Rex

All the winners from the 87th annual Academy Awards...

Best director
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman

Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Best actor
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper

Michael Keaton for Birdman

Best actress
WINNER: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon for Wild

Best picture
WINNER: Birdman

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Imitation Game

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Selma
The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Best supporting actor
WINNER: JK Simmons for Whiplash

Robert Duvall for The Judge

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood

Edward Norton for Birdman

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

Best supporting actress
WINNER: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

Laura Dern for Wild

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game

Emma Stone for Birdman

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods

Best animated short film
WINNER: Feast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove

A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Best animated feature film
WINNER: Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best production design
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Into the Woods: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Achievement in cinematography
WINNER: Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D Yeoman
Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr Turner: Dick Pope

Unbroken: Roger Deakins

Achievement in film editing
WINNER: Whiplash – Tom Cross

Boyhood – Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best documentary feature
WINNER: Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best original song
WINNER: Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)

The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson (Everything Is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights – Diane Warren (Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (Lost Stars)

Best original score
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game 

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Jóhann Jóhannsson– The Theory of Everything

Gary Yershon – Mr Turner

Original screenplay
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

E Max Frye, Dan Futterman – Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Achievement in special effects
WINNER: Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Achievement in costume design
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges

Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

Maleficent – Anna B Sheppard

Mr Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best foreign-language film
WINNER: Ida – Paweł Pawlikowski

Tangerines – Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales – Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

Best live-action short film
WINNER: The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Aya – Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp – Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

Best documentary short subject
WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper – Gabriel Serra

White Earth – Christian Jensen

Achievement in sound mixing
WINNER: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

American Sniper – John T Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar – Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Achievement in sound editing
WINNER: American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

 
Back to Top