Natalie Portman and Colin Firth are Best Actors at Critics’ Choice Awards

Natalie Portman and Colin Firth are Best Actors at Critics’ Choice Awards

Black Swan star Natalie Portman and The King’s Speech actor Colin Firth scoop the coveted Best Actress and Best Actor gongs but The Social Network triumphs overall at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards

SEE ALL THE RED CARPET PHOTOS AND DRESSES FROM THE CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

This is certainly shaping up to be Natalie Portman’s year. The actress, who recently announced her pregnancy, looks set to dominate the awards season, having scooped her first Best Actress gong of 2011 at the Critics’ Choice Awards last night.

WATCH BLACK SWAN HERE

The star-studded ceremony, which was attended by the likes of Nicole Kidman, Amy Adams, Michelle Williams, Mila Kunis, Ryan Gosling, Eva Mendes and Kim Kardashian, could very well act as a telling sign of who will win tomorrow night’s top Golden Globe awards. Watch this space!

See the full list of winners below.

By Maria Milano

CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

Best Picture
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
WINNER: The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
WINNER: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

Best Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
WINNER: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Sam Rockwell, Conviction
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
WINNER: Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning, Somewhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In
Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
WINNER: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Best Acting Ensemble

WINNER: The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
WINNER: David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year, Mike Leigh
Black Swan, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
The Fighter, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson) 
Inception, Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
WINNER: The King's Speech, David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours, Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
WINNER: The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin
The Town, Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich) 
True Grit, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best Cinematography
127 Hours, Anthony Dod Mantle
Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
WINNER: Inception, Wally Pfister
The King's Speech, Danny Cohen
True Grit, Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland, Stefan Dechant
Black Swan, Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
WINNER: Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas
The King's Speech, Netty Chapman
True Grit, Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

Best Editing
127 Hours, Jon Harris
Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
WINNER: Inception, Lee Smith
The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Costume Design
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
Black Swan, Amy Westcott
The King's Speech, Jenny Beavan
True Grit, Mary Zophres

Best Makeup
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1
True Grit

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1
WINNER: Inception
Tron: Legacy

 

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
WINNER: Toy Story 3

Best Action Movie
WINNER: Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

Best Comedy
Cyrus
Date Night
WINNER: Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

Best Picture Made for Television
WINNER: The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don't Know Jack

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
I Am Love
WINNER: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
WINNER: Waiting for Superman

Best Song
I See the Light, from Tangled
WINNER: If I Rise, from 127 Hours
Shine, from Waiting for Superman
We Belong Together, from Toy Story 3
You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet, from Burlesque

Best Score
Black Swan, Clint Mansell
Inception, Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech, Alexandre Desplatv
WINNER: The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
True Grit, Carter Burwell

 
Back to Top