AWARDS NEWS: See tonight’s Critics’ Choice nominees!

AWARDS NEWS: See tonight’s Critics’ Choice nominees!
Rex

A pre-cursor to Sunday’s Golden Globes, the Critics’ Choice Awards take place tonight. See who’s up for a coveted gong…

Black Swan has received a record 12 nominations at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, which will air tonight. Among the nods are Best Picture, Best Actress for Natalie Portman, Best Supporting Actress for Mila Kunis, Best Director for Darren Aronofsky, Best Costume Design and Best Make-up.

SEE LATEST CLIP HERE

Check out the full list of nominees below and check back tomorrow for the top photos from the red carpet!

SEE OUR GOLDEN GLOBES PREVIEW

By Maria Milano

CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

Best Picture
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

Best Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Sam Rockwell, Conviction
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning, Somewhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In
Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Best Acting Ensemble

The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year, Mike Leigh
Black Swan, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
The Fighter, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson) 
Inception, Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech, David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours, Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin
The Town, Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich) 
True Grit, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best Cinematography
127 Hours, Anthony Dod Mantle
Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
Inception, Wally Pfister
The King's Speech, Danny Cohen
True Grit, Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland, Stefan Dechant
Black Swan, Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas
The King's Speech, Netty Chapman
True Grit, Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

Best Editing
127 Hours, Jon Harris
Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
Inception, Lee Smith
The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
Black Swan, Amy Westcott
The King's Speech, Jenny Beavan
True Grit, Mary Zophres

Best Makeup
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1
True Grit

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

Best Sound
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Best Action Movie
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

Best Comedy
Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

Best Picture Made for Television
The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don't Know Jack

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

Best Song
I See the Light, from Tangled
If I Rise, from 127 Hours
Shine, from Waiting for Superman
We Belong Together, from Toy Story 3
You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet, from Burlesque

Best Score
Black Swan, Clint Mansell
Inception, Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech, Alexandre Desplatv
The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
True Grit, Carter Burwell

 
Back to Top